CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105

Ms. Mandi M. Milks
Norcross Marine Products, Inc.
6881 Kingspointe Pkwy, Suite 8
Orlando, FL 32819

RE: The tariff classification of an In-Dash Digital Depth Sounder from China

Dear Ms. Milks:

In your letter dated February 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state, “The In-Dash Digital Depth Sounder (DF1000D) utilizes sonar to give instant depth readings from 2.5 ft to 200 ft, at speeds up to 63 mph. The system includes a Dual Mount Transducer (Transom/In-Hull) that can shoot through solid fiberglass and up to 1/8th inch thick aluminum boat hulls. User programmable keel offset automatically adjusts depth readings for vessel’s draft requirements. The display is no glare, polarized LCD with dual upper and lower depth alarms to be set by user. The alarm is audible, displays alarm icons, and allows one-touch muting.”

Each unit consists of a display and a transducer. The display will be in either feet or meters (of water depth.)

Harmonized System Explanatory Note II-B-7 to its 9014 states its includes: Ultrasonic sounding or detecting equipment, for example, asdic, sonar or the like, used for normal sounding operations, for mapping the sea bed, for detecting submarines, wrecks, shoals of fish, etc.

Since the accurate, current depth is continuously displayed, the upper and/or lower depth alarm feature is just a reminder to the boatman that a specific depth has been reached.

The applicable subheading for the DF1000D will be 9014.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ships’ logs and depth-sounding apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division